?

Log in

ATTN: Maureen (either by phone or her coming over) - Measure in love...
theonesong:
inspiration_rpg
inspiration_rpg
Days of Inspiration: A Rent RPG
Wed, Dec. 6th, 1989 07:11 pm
ATTN: Maureen (either by phone or her coming over)

Roger leaned back on the couch.

Five days since Mark left.

Five days of silence.

He didn't like to admit it, but Roger didn't like being alone all the time. It was eerie and left him to thinking too much. Yet he didn't have the will to venture outside the confines of the loft.

So he'd spent most of his time sleeping, some of it fiddling a little with his guitar, but not a lot. It felt strange to make music in such quiet. He needed noise, needed chaos every now and then, but life felt so still. And he really hadn't played seriously since April slit her wrists.

It all seemed so pointless.

Roger sighed and moved to look out the window. Maybe he'd sit outside for a while, at least the noise of the street did something to drown out the silence.

Tags:

18CommentReplyShare

a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Wed, Mar. 15th, 2006 04:21 am (UTC)

True to her word, Maureen called Roger often to check up on him whilst Mark was away. Perhaps even more than Roger had wanted, Maureen made sure she called him at least once a day, reminding him to take his medicine as well.

But today, Roger was in for a treat. Maureen had nothing to do, and she was planning to give him his daily call, however she figured gracing him with her presence would be better. Knowing him, he probably hadn’t left the apartment, and nobody came to visit him, so he was probably yearning for some human interaction. At least that’s what Maureen believed.

So as she approached the loft door of her once-home, Maureen slid it open. “Roger-baby, I’m home!” Well she didn’t exactly live there anymore, but it was still, in a way, home to her.


ReplyThread
theonesong
theonesong
Roger Davis
Wed, Mar. 15th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)

Roger froze by the window when he heard the door open and the all too familiar by now (especially after the many phone calls) voice of Maureen Johnson. He turned towards her, battling with mixed emotions to her presence here.

Get a fucking grip!

"Uh, hey..." Roger folded his arms across his chest, "You didn't have to come over, y'know. I mean I'm sure you're busy with shit and Mark just worries too much, well, you know how he is. But really I'm-"

He cut himself off, shifted his gaze in self frustration.

Babbling... nice way to get a grip. Really.


ReplyThread Parent
a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Wed, Mar. 15th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)

“Shh-shh-shh!!” Maureen hushed him, cutting him off by holding her index finger up in front of his face. “Now Marky told me to check up on you, and that’s what I’m here to do!” Heading into the kitchen, Maureen looked through the cabinets and the fridge. “Wow…. It’s even worse than when I was living here…. I didn’t even think that was possible!” She returned to the doorway where she had placed a plastic grocery bag, picked up, and brought it into the kitchen.

“Okay, so I bought a few things on my way over… you want me to make you some spaghetti?” Making herself right at home, Maureen began unpacking the bag and placing the contents on the counter, along with a list. “Okay let’s see what I have to do…” Maureen had made a list of things she had to do while she was over here, it was Joanne’s idea, or else she’d most likely forget; which wouldn’t benefit Roger much. “Oh! Did you take your AZT?”


ReplyThread Parent
theonesong
theonesong
Roger Davis
Wed, Mar. 15th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)

Did he take his AZT what kind of question was-

Wait, had he taken it? Between sleeping and thinking over his shitty life when did he have time? Fuck. He really did need someone to check up on him, damnit to hell.

Roger grumbled a "No." and went into the bathroom, taking his AZT, and walking out again to eye the grocery bag and Maureen warily. "You'd really make me spaghetti?"

He couldn't help but sound hopeful. He couldn't remember how long it'd been since he'd eaten something other than cereal. Probably five days.


ReplyThread Parent
a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Wed, Mar. 15th, 2006 06:29 am (UTC)

Yep. She was always right. Maureen just knew Roger hadn’t taken his medicine. Well, of course Mark had told her to always ask, but it was a good thing she had! “You know, you worry me Rog…” she said with a heavy sigh as he went to go take his AZT.

She couldn’t help but giggle at his excitement over the pasta. ‘Poor boy. Probably hasn’t had a real meal in forever.’ “’Course! But remember, this is a special occasion. I don’t want you calling me up every night to come cook you dinner!” Of course, Maureen was no gourmet chef, but she did know how to cook a few things. Grabbing a pot out of the cabinet, Maureen washed it first, just for precautions, and filled it with water, placing it on the hotplate to heat up. “So. What have you been doing on your lonesome these past few days without Mark?”


ReplyThread Parent
theonesong
theonesong
Roger Davis
Wed, Mar. 15th, 2006 06:44 am (UTC)

"Huh?" Roger had been distracted by the water in the pot in his anticipation for it to boil. It took him a moment to register her question.

What have I been doing? Uh... Make something up that sounds good!

"Oh." Roger frowned, "Oh, you know... playing guitar and uh, yeah, that kind of... thing."

...Nice.


ReplyThread Parent
a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Wed, Mar. 15th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC)

Once the water had boiled, Maureen poured in the pasta. While that cooked, she began making the sauce. Leaning on the counter, Maureen faced Roger as he described his ‘intensely exciting’ week. “Wow Rog, you must be having a ball up here by yourself.” Maureen said, her words dripping with sarcasm as she rolled her eyes. “Don’t you get bored? Don’t you feel like going out and just doing….something???”

((ooc note: I do not know how to make sauce... I don't like sauce so I've never cooked it...))


ReplyThread Parent
theonesong
theonesong
Roger Davis
Wed, Mar. 15th, 2006 07:26 pm (UTC)

Roger stared at her, and then said firmly, "No."

It was the truth. Even after hours of feeling lonely, thoughts consumed with memories he wished he could forget, leaving the loft had never even crossed his mind. The loft was safety. The loft was nothing. But outside meant he had to try to live a dying life, and he couldn't do that.

His fingers, unconsciously traced over the scars on his arm. Too much fuckin baggage.

Desperate to take the attention away from himself, he tried to remember what normal people talked about, "So, uh, how've you... been?"


((ooc: I don't like sauce either. I think it depends on the kind of sauce you want to make like just sauce I think you pour out of a can and heat up, not sure though. The replies were getting all scrunched over to the side so just made a new comment. ^_^"))


ReplyThread
a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Thu, Mar. 16th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)

Maureen sighed. Now she knew how Mark felt when he was always trying to get Roger to go out, she heard a lot about that. “Whatever, but you’re gonna have to go out sometime or another. I don’t see how you can stay cooped up in here, it’s so boring!.” Maureen put the sauce into a separate pot, warming it up and stirring.

Her head turned slightly at Roger’s question. She couldn’t simply ignore someone when they asked her about herself. “I’m doing great actually! Joanne and I are getting along perfectly. I swear it’s like we’ll be together forever. She’s so smart and sexy. Women are so different from men, you know. Great in bed. Oh! And Marky told me all about Benny’s plans for the lot next door. You know, my performance space? Can you believe he plans to get rid of all those poor people living there and make some sort of Cyber studio?? I know!! I couldn’t either!! So I’m going to make a protest. I’ve only gotten halfway done with it so far, but It’s definitely going to be good. You have to come see it Rog, don’t, it’s not for another few weeks, probably around Christmas.” Maureen was distracted by the sound of the egg timer she had set to time when the pasta was done. Turning that off, she used a strainer to pour out the excess water and put the cooked pasta back in the pot.


ReplyThread Parent
theonesong
theonesong
Roger Davis
Thu, Mar. 16th, 2006 03:22 am (UTC)

Roger felt his mouth fall open as Maureen chatted on, and his mind tried to make sense of all that she said.

He'd forgotten one of the rules of the loft:

Rule #85 - Never ask Maureen about herself unless you're prepared for the neverending barrage of words and emotions.

He'd somehow forgotten how much she could talk, especially about herself. What did she say? Something about Joanne and sex... uh, don't want to get into that one. Benny. She'd said something about Benny. Roger could talk about that bastard any day.

He shook his head, "Benny's an ass hole. He just hit a fucking all time low with this Cyber Studio shit."


ReplyThread Parent
a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Sun, Mar. 19th, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)

((sorry for the wait =P))

“Tell me about it!” Maureen said, dramatically throwing her hands up into the air. Her and Benny never got along well when he lived in the loft, but now that he had went off and married that snobby bitch, not to mention completely changed, Maureen despised him, just the mention of his name could set her off. “And you know what he said? He told me I had a choice between getting the lot evicted and losing my performance space, or having you guys evicted. What kinda person does that? Don’t worry Rog, I’m not gonna let that ass evict anyone.”

Once the sauce was done cooking, Maureen poured it into the pasta, mixing it around with a wooden spoon. Once the bland-colored pasta had transformed into a beautiful red, she poured the pasta onto two plates. Grabbing two forks, Maureen took the two dishes over to their sorry-excuse for a kitchen table. “Bon Appetite!” she rang happily.


ReplyThread Parent
theonesong
theonesong
Roger Davis
Sun, Mar. 19th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)

((s'okay :-D ))

Evicted? ...wonderful.

However, all angry thoughts of Benny and eviction were thrown from his mind the moment the spaghetti plates hit the table. Roger was there without another word, trying to contain the urge to shovel it all into his mouth in moments. Hand shaking with the strength it took to restrain himself, Roger lowered the fork into the pasta and pulled it up, sloppily taking a bite.

So good. He took another bite in the same way (apparently he'd never been taught how to 'properly' eat spaghetti).

"This is really good." Roger blurted out.

He could no longer resist the urge to shovel the spaghetti away as quickly as possible making a complete mess of himself. It probably came from years living as a kid with his mom. She only made real food on the rare occassion that she'd have a date over to the house for dinner. He'd have to eat as much as quickly as he possible, because as soon as the guy came he'd be kicked into his bedroom leaving whatever he didn't in the kitchen.

Only minutes had past and Roger had nearly inhaled all of his food.


ReplyThread Parent
a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Thu, Mar. 23rd, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC)

Maureen laughed at how excited Roger got over the food, and how quickly he devoured it. “Jeez, you guys are really living off bread and water, huh?” she asked as she began twirling at her own spaghetti, taking a bite. She knew herself that her food didn’t compare to award-winning chefs, she wasn’t really much of a cook either, but she was learning, to impress Joanne.

“So Mark doesn’t cook lavishing, exquisite dinners for you every night?” she teased before taking another bite.


ReplyThread Parent
theonesong
theonesong
Roger Davis
Sun, Mar. 26th, 2006 07:31 pm (UTC)

"Mark cook?" Roger half laughed, "Nah, actually he wouldn't admit it, but he can cook pretty fucking good if he needs to."

He shrugged, "We usually don't have this kind of food, but if we did... he would make something more, I guess. I've just been to... sick lately to eat much anyway."

Yeah sick as in nauseous from withdrawal.

"I didn't know you were such a good cook."

Of course it was often said that Roger could fuck up boiling water so anyone with the ability to make a meal without severely burning, under cooking, or otherwise destroying a meal was a good cook to him.


ReplyThread Parent
a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Tue, Apr. 4th, 2006 06:48 pm (UTC)

((ooc-I'm sooo sorry for taking so long to reply >_< Life has been hectic for me. Since this is thread is kinda in the past, I'm gonna help finish it up xD))

“Yea, I’ve tasted his cooking. I’ve gotten him to cook on numerous occasions.” Maureen said proudly as she continued to eat. It wasn’t hard to sway Mark, or at least not for her.

“Awww, my poor baby.” Maureen said with a pout as Roger said he’d been too sick to eat. She may act a bit airheaded sometimes, but Maureen wasn’t dumb. And just because she had moved out didn’t mean she cut herself off completely from the loop. She had been there for Roger’s withdrawl, maybe not the whole process, but she had been there on those horrible nights were he was screaming out in pain. Maureen remembered feeling so helpless, not knowing what to do… Mark not knowing what to do… Everyone handled things differently, and Maureen’s way was to simply act as if she didn’t know what was going on, to ignore it. True, it wasn’t exactly the right way to approach it, but it was the only way she knew how.

“Well Rog, I hate to break it to ya, but spaghetti isn’t all that hard to cook. Just boil it, add the sauce that comes in those nifty jars, and wala! An exquisite dinner!” Maureen said, waving her fork in the air to enhance her words. She finished up the last of the spaghetti, taking her plate along with Roger’s and putting them in the sink. Mark could wash those later, she had to get going.

“Well Roger, it was lovely dining with you. Unfortunately I gotta get going, but you feel better.” Walking over to Roger, she gave him a double kiss on each cheek, like they did in Paris. “Don’t give up.” She said with a small smile.


ReplyThread Parent

(Anonymous)
Thu, Apr. 6th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)

((It's okay. ^_^ totally understandable.))

"Oh okay...uh..." Roger nervously ran his hand through his hair and shrugged. He really didn't know what to say to that or how to react to what she said. "Yeah."

He looked at her with those cold green eyes, debating whether or not to keep talking, "Well, uh, Maureen?"

Roger swallowed and shrugged, but when he spoke he was more sincere than he'd been the entire night.

"Thanks."


ReplyThread Parent
theonesong
theonesong
Roger Davis
Thu, Apr. 6th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)

((that was me..obviously.. ^_^"))


ReplyThread Parent
a_dramaqueen
Maureen Johnson
Sat, Apr. 8th, 2006 07:07 am (UTC)

Maureen smiled, one of those genuine smiles that seemed to light up her face. "Anytime Roge." Turning, Maureen headed for the door, "I'll call you tomorrow to check up on you and everything, sleep tight!" Maureen said with a wink and was out the door.

((my muse has totally flown away, as did Maureen.))


ReplyThread